Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
31 jul 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre stumble across e bumped into ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
31 jul 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
To stumble across is used more to mean something or someone was found or happened upon. To bump into is used more to mean two people found each other.
Like:
"I stumbled across an ancient pile of bones in the woods."
vs
"Ken and I bumped into each other at the grocery store the other day."
Was this answer helpful?