Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I’m hungry e I got hungry ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I am hungry is present tense, meaning I need/want food.
“It is lunchtime now and I am hungry.”
The past tense is ‘I was hungry.’
“Yesterday at lunchtime I was hungry.”
I got hungry is the past tense of ‘I get hungry’. I get hungry means to become hungry. It is a process from not being hungry to being hungry.
“When I think about food I get hungry.”
“Yesterday I got hungry because I was thinking about food.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês