Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2021
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Rabbit hole ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rabbits are known to dig burrows that are very long and deep with many twists and turns.
In the book 'Alice in Wonderland', Alice falls down a rabbit hole into a bizarre world.
So now the metaphor 'rabbit hole' can mean a bizarre, confusing situation or journey that's hard to escape from. It's an entry into the unknown. Once you fall in, it's hard to come out.
Today, people might say things like "I fell down the rabbit hole online last night" meaning "I got too absorbed in reading something interesting, and did it for much too long!"
Was this answer helpful?