Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre up the street e down the street ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They basically mean the same thing, but in an example, if you're walking down a straight road:
"Up the road" refers to the road in front of you, where you're heading.
"Down the road" can mean the same, but it can also mean the road behind you, heading in the opposite direction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês