Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He was accused of having a gun. e He was charged with possessing a gun ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
'그는 총을 소지한 이유로 기소되었다.'라는 뜻으로 두 문장 모두 쓸 수 있나요?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Accused" and "charged" have COMPLETELY DIFFERENT meanings and if you use one or the other wrongly it can cause a lot of confusion.
"Accused" means suspected or guessed to have done, and NOT confirmed. For example:
"He was accused to have cheated on his test" meaning no one knows if he REALLY cheated.
"Charged" means punishment for a CONFIRMED offense or law broken(mostly used for punishment by the law).
"He was charged for littering in public"
*note that you can only use it for when someone is punished for breaking a law and not a rule
"He was charged for cheating on his test" is not a good sentence because cheating on most tests is not breaking the law.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano