Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Someone is subject to it e Someone is subjected to it ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Could you please provide example sentences?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These are rare constructions in English.
Subject to something means it is under the authority or control of something or someone. Something has the power to affect a person.
Subjected to means that an experience was forced on you.
We are subject to the weather as to whether we can go on our hike.
You are subject to the law when you speed.
She is subject to her parents’ permission as to whether she can go to the party.
She was subjected to harsh criticism because of her lack of education.
He was subjected to bullying as a small child.
The child was subjected to ridicule because of his stutter.
BUT
The child is subject to criticism because of his stutter. (Here, the authority is potential due to faults in human nature). This is a subtle addition in meaning for “subject to.” It carries the idea of “being potentially affected by.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)