Question
Atualizado em
27 jul 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre embarrassed e awkward ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To be embarrassed means to feel uncomfortable, self-conscious, or ashamed. Awkward just means abnormal or unpleasant and can sometimes imply that someone/something is uncomfortable as well. You can also use awkward when talking about movements that are unnatural/not smooth.
Embarrassment often leads to awkwardness (unpleasantness). You can also be embarrassed because you are awkward (abnormal, weird, or different). But people who are awkward are not always embarrassed. Here are some example sentences:
Mike became embarrassed when his parents started showing his baby pictures to all of his friends.
An awkward silence followed Hannah’s embarrassing outburst.
Luke’s awkward dance moves embarrassed his date.
Many of Penelope’s classmates think she’s awkward because she becomes flustered when speaking to them.
Even though the doctor had taken the cast off a few days ago, Jen still moved her arm awkwardly as she had become accustomed to her movements being restricted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)