Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 jul 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre mean e malice ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I think mean is more of a descriptive word (like fun or boring) while malice is more like a quality (like energy, ease or hostility)
You could say “He is so mean.” but not “He is so malice.”
However, you could say “He is so malicious.”
Some examples of the use of “malice” are “He looked at her with malice” and “There was malice in her voice.”
Hope that helps a little bit.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thanks. but are there still some difference between them? Or are they synonyms? Like I have asked earlier this site that in the movie "Big hero 6" were two sentences which bothered me at first "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" and "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" and I wanted to know where they insulting and mean/malicious? I got an answer that: "Tadashi doesn’t insult Hiro, but he was upset with his bad decisions. The words moreso express his concern, not malice. " and " He cares about him and is concerned about his well-being, and is annoyed that things like this happen so often where he puts himself in danger, but it's not malicious"
So right now I'm just thinking that if something is not malicious isn't it mean either?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Babbaaabaa Although I think the difference is a little subjective, to me malice feels more cold hearted and almost evil than mean. To be malicious suggests more ill intentions than just being mean, although it is generally mean to be malicious. I think malicious is just more of a specific word than mean, and has implications of taking advantage of someone or trying to hurt them in a villian like way.
I think malice is something associated more with bad intentions than mean.
Your example of teasing could be described as mean, but not really malicious because the intentions are not that serious. Mean could be used to describe petty or immature/rude behavior, whereas malicious would generally not be.
I hope that makes sense, they are very similar words although they don’t mean the exact same thing. Malice is also not a super common word, and I usually hear it used in books rather than conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thanks. So do you think that those sentences were mean? Have you seen the movie? But I got an answer that they were playful teasing and in the one is full of concern. And someone even called them terms of endearment.
Because I understand that "mean" means that something isn't friendly or kind.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I would take it as more of a light way of teasing, but sometimes teasing can come across as being mean. In a way, something could be mean but also have good or playful intentions? I think it’s kind of all about how you receive it.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, sorry I didn't understand quite yet that does this make those mean or not. But if you don't mind, would you consider these mean?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mcDAqBKa6qY&...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtmA7f7bCBU