Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre toward e towards e forward e forwards ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You could see bob walking toward the exit.
You could see bob walking towards the exit. Both are the same and correct.
The program automatically forwards messages based on rules in the code.
You can forward messages manually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Toward/towards" means in the direction of.
E.g. "She walked toward the door." "He walked toward me."
"Forward/forwards" means in the direction that one is facing, or towards the front. It's the opposite of "backward/backwards."
E.g. "She fell forward."
In the United States, people usually spell "toward" and "forward," while in other countries like the UK and Australia, people usually spell "towards" and "forwards." It's just a difference in American vs British spelling.
Was this answer helpful?