Question
Atualizado em
24 jul 2021
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Frísio
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa trussed-up succubines ?
heard it in the movie 'witches'.
please elaborate on the meaning of this phrase
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Okay, there are two parts to this, so let's cover them separately. First, here is the quote:
Grand High Witch: "Okay, you trussed-up succubines, you may remove your gloves. You may remove your shoes. And you may remove your wigs!"
trussed-up: This term generally means something tied up. However, it can also mean something that is constrictive. So a person wearing a corset or tight revealing clothing could be described as "trussed-up". That's what I think they mean here, since if they were tied up they wouldn't be able to remove their gloves.
succubine: Having the *traits* of a succubus. So it's not that they ARE a succubus, but they are ACTING like a succubus. As expected, succubines is plural. The common use of succubus describes a woman who seduces men as they dream and drains the life force/energy of the men while doing so. I suspect in this case calling a woman a succubine is to suggest that she seduces men and 'uses' them in some way--but not in a demonic fashion.
Make sense? 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Savant99 yeah) thank u so much
I didn't tumble to the fact they were saying "trussed-up'' with respect to clothing in here))
and thanks for clearing up on 'succubines' too
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
To be clear, using "trussed-up" to refer to someone in 'tight' clothing is generally used if they are wearing a corset or such. The idea being the corset is *designed* to limit movement, which is the underlying these behind the term "trussed-up". While I do hear it used on occasion to refer to someone in 'tight clothing', this is a loose interpretation of the term "trussed-up".
Some people mistakenly assume that succubines is a plural for succubus, but it's not. However, this is another word I don't hear very often. So I can totally understand how it would be something many people (native and non-native speakers alike) would miss. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Savant99
you said it ,I've also found that the word 'truss' is used as a noun to refer to corset itself. so now it adds up)
Could you pls shed light on what do you mean by 'loose interpretation'? If I were to refer to someone in skintight clothing as trussed up, would it be bad English?
as to succubines, you're right. and i assume that this word was created by you natives' liking to take adjectives and turn them into nouns, isn't it?))
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
A "loose interpretation" means a person is using a word or phrase in a way that is not precise. Put another way, it means it is not a common use of that word or phrase.
When you look up a word in the dictionary, there are sometimes MANY different ways you can use a word, да? Well the most common use of the word is usually the first definition. Then the next most common, etc.
For example... the word "murder". It means to kill someone... да?
Well it also describes a flock/bunch of crows. 😀 "A murder of crows." This sentence is saying there is a big group of crows. If you use that word in that way, some people may not understand it, since it's not the way the word is normally used. (it's not even remotely close to what the word means.)
So if you use the term "trussed-up" you may find people won't understand what you mean, since it's not a common usage.
As for 'succubines', the word dates back to the late-1800's, but the current use only goes back to the 1950's. It's been used much more in the last 20 years though... You can check the link below to see what I mean.
https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=s...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?