Question
Atualizado em
6 mar 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "to be bound" - Peter is bound not to be late. What does it mean? Could you give me more examples with this meaning? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
there are two definitions that sentence could mean. the first is that peter has to be early or on time and the second is that there is no way he would be late. from the wordin it is more likely to be the first definition
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
also 'to be bound' in that sense means to ve held in contract with another party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Than you! It's a sentence from an exercise. The sentence was "It is unlikely that Peter will be late" and I had to change it using the given word " bound" , so in the key the right answer was "Peter is bound not to be late" Does it have the same meaning?
- Inglês (RU)
it does however something like 'Peter is bound to be on time' sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?