Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa objection, your honor ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It is an almost comical parody of an American lawyer demanding that something their opponent has said in court is wrong and should not be allowed.
"I put it to you that Mr Jenkins was drunk"
"Objection, your honor, council has not established my client drank any alcohol"
"your honor" is the way to address a US judge. This is like "sir" or "my lord" in different circumstances.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente