Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2021
- Russo Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Aint nobody loves me better than you ?
Can't figure out the meaning because of the double negation. Felix Jaehn - Ain't Nobody song
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"Ain't" can be used for "am not/are not/is not" etc., so the expression "Ain't nobody" means "There is nobody". We can rewrite the full sentence as "There's nobody (who) loves me better than you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo Quase Fluente