Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre 's e of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Hi. Although, at first, a person may think the genitive case ('s) and a phrase using of are the same, they're not quite. It is true that in many situations they will carry the same meaning, as in:
My friends house is white / The house of my friend is white.
However, in all languages we have to deal with what is grammatically correct, and thus POSSIBLE in the language and what is PROBABLE.
So, "the house of my friend" is possible, but not probable, as native speakers will say "my friend's house". So this has to do with usage, which is important in any language, as you will want to sound as natural as possible.
We will use the genitive case ('s):
1 - for people, animals and names of places. (New York's crime rates... Jimmy's teacher... The lion's den...).
2 - with time expressions and periods of time: (Today's newspaper... His house is an hour's drive from here).
We will use "of":
1 - with ideias and things: (The color of her dress... The origin of the problem... The price of higher education... The leg of the table...)
2 - with certain phrases, such as the beginning/middle/end of; the top/bottom of; the front/back/side of.
AND, sometimes, both can really be used interchangeably, as when we talk about an organization or entity, for example: (The team’s failure... OR the failure of the team...
It was the decision of the city Council... OR It was the city Council's decision...).
But to really use them correctly, you might need to acquire a feel fo the language, through exposition to real language (movies, books, conversation with natives) and focus. It takes time any way, so don't feel frustrated, as you will soon be using them more naturally, as your ears get trained.
Was this answer helpful?