Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre among e around ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Among is pretty much solely used as in “among us” like the game, usually you’d say something is among us or someone is among us.
Although around can be used the same way, you usually say around to describe the location of something in a place
Among and around also have some obscure meanings you’d see in a book maybe, but probably not hear otherwise. I’ll give some examples on how to tell the difference between the two in the obscure meanings:
The money was shared among all of us💯
The money shared around all of us❌
She told me how planets go around the sun and I just couldn’t believe it because I thought the sun went around the planets!
Heres some examples for the main meaning:
She was around that area over there last time I saw her
When I last saw her she was among those college students over there
I feel more happy dancing (among OR around) others
Basically
Among=with you
Around= doesn’t have to be with you, but is generally describes something by another thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm among friends
I'm walking around town
They can mean the same thing. But around is more common than among
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)