Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre till e until ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"TIL" is a shortened version of UNTIL (the last 3 letters)
"We will be there until 3pm"
We will be there 'til 3pm -- means the same thing.
the (') is put there, to represent the missing letters (u, n)
TILL is a mis-spelling of that.
there is a word, TILL, that means cash register, or place that you put the money in a store.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@FridaM They mean the same thing
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/until-till-til/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
"till" is what "until" sounds like when you say it quickly. It is less formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?