Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2021
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I have a sentence
" The girl who is standing near the door is the secretry"
here "who" is an adjective or a relative pronoun?
Thankyou
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
thankyou but why isn't it an adjective as I thought that "who is standing near the door" is giving a description about the girl ...like where she is standing
pls clarify the doubt, I guess I need more explanations
Deleted user
@mannatsaxena2
hello!
an adjective describes the noun
(1) The pretty girl
(2) The ugly duck
(3) The happy children
Relative pronouns of english are who, whom, whose, that, and which. They don’t describe the subject, but are used to refer to the noun mentioned previously.
(4) The girl who is standing near the door
(5) The lady who’s bag is torn
(6) The panda that likes to sleep a lot
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
@isamari thankyou,
Now I get it
you mean that if it's an adjective, noun will be after it but if a pronoun then the noun will be before it, am I right?
Deleted user