Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can anyone teaches me some slangs?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Mongol
If your talking about slang words and phrases, then the ones I do know are: Simp (A male showing extra affection for someone just because they are a woman), Hits Different (Just means it has a emotional and significant meaning for them) and Sus which is just a short version of Suspicious
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There are more slang words in the English language than most people realize. Is there something specific you're trying to say?
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@sjoutlaw yeah, nothing specific. Just some slangs that Natives uses the most. Cuz' in Brazil we've so many, like "mano" that's means "dude". Something like that
- Inglês (EUA)
Ok, got it. It usually depends on what part of the country you're from, or if you identify with a specific culture/community.
So, I'm originally from "The South" and we call friends "dude, bro, honey, brother, sister, buddy" and sometimes we use curse words.
Was this answer helpful?