Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm overboard ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the context but it pretty much means having too much of something.
For example:
“I guess I went overboard on the perfume” = I guess I put on too much perfume.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If someone says "you've gone overboard", and you have not fallen off of a boat (the common definition), then they mean you've taken an idea or thought and have went too far with it.
example:
We enjoyed dressing up for the party, but she has really gone overboard. (she was dressed far better than everyone else)
We were teasing our brother about his new hairstyle but his sister has gone overboard. (she teased him too much)
The movie was trying to make a point that too much money is a bad thing, but I think they have gone overboard. (they were excessive in their portrayal about the evil of money)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
If you say “I’m overboard” and not “I’ve gone overboard,” it could mean “I’m losing it.”
Was this answer helpful?