Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre smell e odour ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Smell can be a verb or a noun.
I can smell the flowers.
That garbage smells!
What is that strange smell?
An odor is a noun and is a type of smell.
This food has a strange odor.
What is that pleasant odor I smell?
You need to use deodorant! (de-oder-ant: something you put on to remove your body odor).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
But what the difference when both the SMELL and the ODOUR are nouns?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
If they are both nouns, they roughly mean the strange thing. However, smell is used more often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)