Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa get over ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
‘Get over’ means ‘to recover from something’. I’ll show you some example sentences:
‘I got over my breakup last week’
‘This will be hard to get over’
There’s also an expression used in English. It takes a different meaning than ‘to recover’ but it’s good to know:
‘Let’s just get this over with’ - used when someone is about to do something difficult that they don’t want to do. ‘Get this over with’ means to do something quickly and be done with it.
I hope all of this makes sense!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)