Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does "By permission" mean?
I watched some Turkish dramas with E subtitles and saw this phrase (when they was joining in a meeting, they wanted to go out).
Is this natural in the situation? ?
Respostas
Deleted user
19 jul 2021
Featured answer
@IreneDPo It's a polite expression that means "Allow me to go".
It's also used in Arabic (Esmahli) and ('an eznak) = (can I go?/ allow me to go)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@IreneDPo It's a polite expression that means "Allow me to go".
It's also used in Arabic (Esmahli) and ('an eznak) = (can I go?/ allow me to go)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Deleted user