Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre until e till ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
What's the difference between "till" and "until" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@MyPriest The two words until and till mean exactly the same. They are both a preposition and a conjunction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are the same, but "till" is more casual
"She stayed awake until 4am" "She stayed awake 'till 4am" = exactly the same meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thanks for your answers! Then, can I use the sentence pattern "not……till"? For example, the sentence“I didn't go to bed until I finished my homework” can I change "until" into "till"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)