Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre conversion e change ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
"conversion" and "change" are noun, which mean the act of converting/changing.
For example
- The conversion of miles to kilometers involves multiplying by 1.61.
- The conversion of the house into a hostel.
- We need a change of government.
- We needed a change, so we went to Florida for a couple of weeks.
"change" & "convert" as a verb.
For me, "change" and "convert" mean the same. Convert means to change.
But I think "change" usually pair with general words.
For example:
- I changed my clothes when I came back from work.
- That experience changed my life.
- Caterpillars change into butterflies.
- Leaves change color in autumn.
"Convert" usually pairs with science, mathematics, banking & finance, business, law, logic, academic, belief, religion and formal words.
For example
- She converted to Judaism to marry him.
- The hotel is going to be converted into a nursing home.
- You need to ensure that you've converted the data properly.
- Convert mp4 to avi.
- Convert water into ice.
- Convert yards to meters.
- Convert sugar into alcohol.
Was this answer helpful?