Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre rise e raise ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
18 jul 2021
Featured answer
Raise needs a direct object - if you raise something you move it up.
I raise my eyebrows when I'm surprised.
The government plan to raise taxes.
He raised his voice at me in anger, but I forgave him.
Rise does not take a direct object - things rise or go up by themselves.
The sun rises at 6a.m.
The water level rises twice a day because of the tide.
The bird rose into the air and flew away.
Was this answer helpful?