Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre cherish e value ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cherish means to hold dear, or to have strong affection for something. It is more personal than valuing something.
Value means just that - to put a high value on something or someone. You may or may not feel affection toward it or them.
I value my relationship with my employer, but I cherish my relationship ship with my wife.
I value my cordless drill because it is very useful for so many jobs around the house.
I cherish the manual drill that my great-grandfather used to build houses more than 100 years ago. Even though I don’t use it to build anything, having it reminds me of the strong work ethic that my ancestors had.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
to cherish - to love, adore and protect.
to value - to see something as important, worthy.
Was this answer helpful?