Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre observe e see e watch e notice e regard,look ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They’re all pretty similar. Observe and notice is usually used to point out something that usually would not be pointed out.
Ex) I noticed that she dyed her hair.
I observed that she colored outside the lines.
See usually means to look with your eyeballs.
Ex) I see the picture on the wall.
Watch and look is a little harder to explain since based off the context of the sentence the words use can change. Plus in some cases they can be used interchangeably. Through practice and example sentences you’ll be able to tell the difference between the two.
Ex) I watched tv.
I looked at tv.
Can you watch him for me?
Can I look at your paper?
In basic everyday sentences the word “ regard” isn’t used too much, but it usually means to give attention to or concern.
Ex) I give my regards to your family.
Most of these words can be used interchangeably and have many meanings based off of the sentence context. Practice is best to learn how to tell the difference between them. I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?