Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the other e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
Another is used with singular countable noun. It means one more, an alternative. It is nonspecific.
- “Give me another book,” he said.
- I hear that her mother is in another city.
- She has another sister.
Other is used with plural or uncountable noun. It means different, additonal or extra. It is nonspecific.
- We’re married to each other.
- I want you to return the book I lent you the other day.
- Apple doesn’t provide technical support for apps created by other developers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Pixie_Wimai Thank you so much! It was really helpful 🙏 (:
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês