Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre offer e suggest ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'Offer' usually means to give a physical object or thing.
- May I offer you a towel?
- He offered me a promotion.
'Suggest' usually means to say or recommend something (words)
- I suggest going to the park this weekend
- He suggested that the company hire more workers.
Of course, you can also say 'offer a suggestion.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you offer to do something, it means that YOU will do it.
If you suggest something, it means you think the LISTENER (and perhaps also yourself) should do it.
Grammatically,
offer + to + 不定詞
(or "offer + 名詞" like MoogDragon-san explained above)
suggest + that + 主語 + 動詞
or
suggest + 名詞・動名詞
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?