Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2021
- Grego
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "been".
what does it mean to you if this was a word? could you explain to me how to use correctly? In my language there is no translation. I know is irregular from the verb "be" but many times I'm confused how native speakers using this. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To be in a place (past tense): I have been to the beach. I have been to the store. I have been here. I have been in a car. I have been in a house.
To be something (past tense): I have been a student. I have been a customer. I have been a guest. I have been a doctor.
To be feeling an emotion (past tense): I have been angry. I have been happy. I have been confused.
To be doing something (past tense): I have been swimming. I have been hiking. I have been learning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I have been working all days
I have been praying
Was this answer helpful?