Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre savoury e scented e fragrant e flavoured ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Scented means that something has been given a smell.
Fragrant is used to describe a nice smell.
Flavored means that a food has been given a taste.
Savory is a particular flavor. It is used to describe dishes that use salt as the seasoning, instead of sugar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
savory means salty (not sweet), scented means has a smell, fragrant means smells good, flavored means something else added to taste (strawberry-flavored water)
Was this answer helpful?