Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What is the meaning of this sentence "Ripped From the Headlines" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the story is the same as one that was in the newspaper/news recently.
You might use it when you make a movie based on recent news, or write a book based on something that really happened.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?