Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hand oneself into
e.g. He handed himself into police. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
you can turn yourself in to the police which I assume is what you're referring to. it means that you commit to a crime and present yourself to be arrested.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"hand oneself in to the police" means to voluntarily go and give yourself up to the police.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?