Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2021
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre compulsory e mandatory e obligatory ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Please explain it in an easy to understand way 😫
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don’t know if there are rules, but I will give you examples based on my experience of when I hear them used.
Mandatory means it is a rule that must be followed.
Example: It is mandatory that you take Algebra before you can take Geometry.
Compulsory is a word that I hear when I watch ice skating in the Olympics. It describes the required parts that must be included in a dance routine.
Example: That jump was the last compulsory movement, so now the skater can relax as she finishes her performance.
Obligatory means you are “obligated” to do something, usually because of protocol, customs, etiquette, or just good manners.
Example: She practiced for a long time so that she would be ready to give the obligatory curtsy when she met the queen.
I tried to write simply and clearly. I hope it is not too difficult to understand! 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
They are all very similar. Compulsory and mandatory both mean that something is required. You can use them interchangably. Obligatory is slightly different. It means you have an obligation to do something. You have the duty to complete it and it's important that you do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are synonyms. Say you are required by the government to serve in the armed forces for two years. You could say service is any of those three words:
Service is mandatory.
Service is compulsory.
Service is obligatory.
They all would mean the same thing.
They all mean required by law or rule, although obligatory can also mean required by a moral code.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Polaco