Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
14 jul 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When do you abbreviate “them" to "'em"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
Shortening *them* to *em* is something that happens when speaking, especially casually. It should not be used in writing.
As the other commenter said, it is ok in text messages, because SMS is usually casual speech.
You will see it written in books and articles, often as " 'em ", when quoting the way someone would have spoken.
Ex.:
- Mom said, "Good morning! Up and at 'em."
- "Go get 'em!" the crowd cheered.
- "My little brother said, 'There aren't any donuts left. I ate 'em all.'"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Olive_woohoo you can abbreviate while texting but with friends only because saying “em” is very casual and you can also say it in real life but just to friends.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user