Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre that's why e no wonder ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
"That's why" is an expression telling you why something is a certain way. You could also say "because" instead.
"It is cold, that's why I am wearing a hat"
("Because it is cold, I am wearing a hat.")
"I bought an expensive car, that's why I have no more money."
("Because I bought an expensive car, I have no more money.")
"You eat like a pig, that's why you are fat!"
("Because you eat like a pig, you are fat!")
"I sleep so little, that's why I'm always tired."
("Because I sleep so little, I am always tired.")
"No wonder" expresses some sort of realization. You realize something is a certain way, and why it is that way.
"It' is cold, no wonder you are wearing a hat!"
"That car is expensive, no wonder you have no more money!"
"You eat like a pig, no wonder you are fat!"
"I sleep so little, no wonder I am always tired."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Wonder = being amazed by, surprised, intrigued.
No wonder = There is no surprise. "当たり前だろう"
That's why = This is the reason.
So if you say "no wonder", you mean "if X is true, then of course Y will happen", it is natural and there is nothing surprising about Y happening.
Was this answer helpful?