Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre search for e look for e find ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Búlgaro
To search for something means "to try to find or look for something."
So, “search for” and “look for” are basically the same and it doesn’t matter which one you’re using in sentences.
Vice versa, to find something doesn't mean to have searched. Find generally means discover, reach, arrive at, or perceive.
Examples of find:
I found the hotel on the map.
I found a great spot to hang out.
Examples of search:
Could you search for the car keys?
Search for a nice indian restaurant on google.
However, they're similar enough that even if you used “search” / “look” rather than find or vice versa, it would make little difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita