Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre ごめんなさい e すみません ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
You can use any of them in any situation to show your apology.
ごめんなさい こわしました
すみません 壊しました
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
We use "ごめんなさい" to apologize.On the other hand, "すみません" has various meanings.
すみません
(1) When to apologize 遅刻(ちこく)してすみません。 ぶつかったとき「すみません」
(2) When to say thank you We say it when the other person has done something for you, or has spent time for you. It is the same meaning as "ありがとう. 「すみませんでした!」
(3) When calling out Hey !or Excuse me ! 「すみません、お水ください」
(4) When making a request Excuse me, but pass me the salt, please.「すみませんが、お塩とってください」
Please keep in mind that Japanese people use "すみません" to express their gratitude and appreciation as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?