Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
An idea of what's important is as close as we can ever come to any definition of importance.
what even is the meaning of this sentences?
Can you help me analyze and understand this sentence,thanks!
Whats the meaning of 'close' in this sentence? And that of 'come'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s an odd sentence!
I think it is saying that figuring out what is important is “as close as we can come” to defining/explaining the meaning of the word “importance”?
Close - near, almost the same
Close as we can come - This is as near/similar to it as we can get. Or - This is the best we can do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
I have the same feeling as yours. Thanks,its from a skit,I also think maybe it is not a very precise sentence.
- Inglês (RU)
@snk666 Remember if you say "it's" as an abbreviation for "it is", then you must remember the apostrophe. "it's from a skit", not "its from a skit".
Also, remember to add a space after a comma.
So not "Also,remember"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)