Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2017
- Guarani
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre swear e oath ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
5 mar 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
swear = verb
oath = noun
Usually they represent the same thing.
"I have to take an oath. They are going to make me swear to tell the truth."
Swear can also mean "palabrotas" and in this context has no relation to oath.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?