Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2021
- Árabe
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I've never identified with the label inventor in part because it carries so much weight. "
can anyone explain this sentence for me. what is the meaning of it in the context of talking about how to become a professional inventor.
Thanks in advance ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the speaker doesn’t want to be called an “inventor” because inventors are held to a high standard.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
very good, but what is the meaning of "in part" in this sentence ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@MohamedAliSaber It means partially/partly. Does the whole phrase make sense now??
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
it is clear by 90%, but I still don't know the role of 'in part' .sorry for annoying you
- Inglês (EUA)
@MohamedAliSaber Don’t worry, you’re not annoying me at all. I think it’s me who’s bad at explaining 😅 Maybe I should reword it...
Half of the reason why the speaker doesn’t want to be called an inventor is because inventors are held to higher standards. The role of “in part“ is to show that the label “inventor” carrying weight is *only a little bit* of the reason why they don’t identify with “inventor.”
Sorry if I just made it even more confusing... 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To go off of what @tehblackfeline was saying about “in part” being used like “only a little bit”, you could reword the beginning of the phrase to say:
“A little bit of why I’ve never identified with the label inventor is because it carries so much weight”
Was this answer helpful?