Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I envy you. e I'm jealous. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Envy and Jealousy are the synonyms of one another!
Synonym is different words with the same meaning!
So there is not a difference! Those sentences mean the same thing!
Edit: people says envy has more of a negative tone to it. Both can have negative tones. it just depends on perspective but they both mean the same thing.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@linmeixu envy is more angry than jealous in my opinion.
“I envy you so much.”
“Oh wow, I’m so jealous!”
“I feel a lot of envy when I think of them.”
“I’m kind of jealous.”
It’s a little hard to explain, but more people use jealous instead of envy because it’s less mean sounding.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"I envy you." --> I want what you have; I want to be who you are (negative feeling)
"I'm jealous." --> A bad feeling of a possible competition regarding relationship; someone else getting more attention than you.
They have different meanings, but people sometimes use "jealous" to mean both.
Was this answer helpful?