Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
11 jul 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Guys when you want to make a sentence with there + be Do you care whether there is a singular or plural object or you always use the singular form since it can be used in spoken language a lot ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean "There is a cake on the table" or "There are two cakes on the table," for example?
You want to use the correct singular or plural object.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@JohnKD actually I saw that some people used there is and there was even though the objects of sentences are plural so I wondered whether caring object is plural or not is important for native people
- Inglês (EUA)
@Levitron Ohh, OK.
Sometimes when speaking people will just say "There's." So for example, "There's a lot of cakes on the table." It isn't grammatically correct, but native speakers do it and no one really notices.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user