Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre raise e rise ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Raise - Something or someone will lift or bring an object up. There has to be a direct object.
Ex. Raise your hand to answer a question.
Or: Raise the flag.
Rise - It also means to move up but the thing moves up by itself.
Ex. The sun will rise in the morning.
Heavy rain causes water levels to rise.
Was this answer helpful?