Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa every once in a while ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Every once in a while could mean a few times in a year. There no specific number and no pattern.
He plays tennis every once in a while....
This could mean he plays this week, then in 3 weeks, then in 2 months etc. It's not a regular thing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It means that it doesn't happen regularly, but it happens sometimes nonetheless.
For example:
"My brother doesn't visit me too often, but he does visit every once in a while."
This doesn't have a set time, but I could follow up that question with
"Oh really? How often does he visit?"
"Every once in a while" is more random than "Often" or "Regularly".
So its not like "once a week" or "once a month" it is more random and cannot be guessed usually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês