Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2021
- Indonésio
- Javanês Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Don't drink the milk out of the carton! e Don't drink the milk from the carton! ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
- Javanês Quase Fluente
@CHRlSTOPHER What does out of the carton mean, here? What position can describe when someone is drinking the milk out of the carton?
- Indonésio
- Javanês Quase Fluente
@CHRlSTOPHER You mean "Drinking the milk out of the carton" is the carton having a problem so the milk drips to the floor when we are pouring it into the glass?
- Indonésio
- Javanês Quase Fluente
Well, I google and found some articles saying "Drink out of the carton" means drink directly from the carton.
Thanks for your answer, but I still prefer the article. @CHRlSTOPHER
- Inglês (EUA)
@cacaceria
The difference depends on what you are accustomed to say depending on your upbringing.
I am accustomed to say “Drink from the carton.”
The person in your example refers to his mother as “mum” and uses the phrase “I learnt” which Is British English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?