Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre yet e as of yet ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In every situation I can think of, they mean the same thing. The only difference is that you can start a sentence with “As of yet”, but you cannot with “yet” because it will change the meaning.
“I have not gone to the bathroom yet.”
“I have not gone to the bathroom as of yet.”
“As of yet, I have not received the package.”
At the end of sentences, “yet” is much more common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano