Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre embrace e hug ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I usually only hear "embrace" in books. We use "hug" more often in spoken language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you need a hug?
I don't like hugging people.
That hug lasted a long time.
There was an awkward embrace at the door.
She gave him a warm embrace.
Embrace can also mean support/accept with enthusiasm:
I try to embrace new ideas.
The company embraces new technology.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
No one says embrace really, we use hug. If it's for a long time we say hold.
I'm scared, hold me!
I love holding you.
I held her close to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh yeah that makes sense! I didn't think about songs.😊
Was this answer helpful?