Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre supply e offer e provide ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
(As verbs)
Here's an example of each in a sentence:
"Our business was recently supplied with a truckload (a lot) of wine from a local vineyard."
"My mother provides for two kids." OR "Our business was recently provided with..."
"Can I offer you a drink?"
"Provide" is used in specific situations involving caring for people, or it can be used in the same way supply is.
"Supply" is typically used in situations regarding a quantity.
Most of the time, "offer", in the present tense, is used in questions to make sure that someone wants something before you give it to them.
Provide = Supply, but Supply =/= Provide. Offer = Give, but unsure.
Provide sometimes = parenting/caretaking
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@yisahuang
There are still plenty of supply.
I offered her some flowers for her birthday.
Can you provide something for our group project?
I hope it helps, goodluck!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"supply" maybe feels like it is something that can be collected, or that there is a lot of.
e.g. They supplied the team with equipment. They supplied sufficient information.
"provide" is a more formal way of saying "give"
e.g. He provided his phone number when asked. He provided a list of names.
"offer" gives the feeling that it was not mandatory, but voluntary
She offered to go with me. She hoped I would offer my house to stay.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)