Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You don't have to stick up for her. ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you don't have to defend her. Usually used in the context of a verbal argument. For example, mother and daughter are arguing while father is listening. Then father tries to defend daughter's position. Mother might look at father and say "You don't have to stick up for her, she... blah blah blah..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês